Monday, September 27, 2010

I did it again...lost track of my stretch lol

I thought I was 5 weeks but I wasn't. So glad I have this blog because my memory is toast!

I relaxed August 5th so I am 7 weeks going on 8 lol

8 week curls for you viewing pleasure :)
What I did: dry DC with Lustrasilk organic mix overnight then cowashed with my lovely Mane n' Tail, did a 2 minute reconstructor, rollerset with all orange curlers.

Before I separated and ran my big comb through the roots (not the entire length)
I can't wait to see the color after henna...I guess this is a good before shot.

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Really anxious for some growth & a couple new prods

So, here's a quick update.

First, I apologize for the lack of a photo. I absolutely love to take and post pics of my hair but unfortunately, I don't have my camera and I have to post when I have the time (not often). The second job is going well. It's only a 3 month stint so I'll be back in Dec. Well, I'll have work and school but at least it'll only be one job and school.

I have been itching to see if I have any major growth. I usually am not this impatient during my stretch. I am only 5 weeks. I have 5-7 weeks left. I guess BSL is just so elusive I am becoming overly anxious.

Anyhoo, with the change in season is coming some small changes in my regimen:

1. I co-washed last week & it made for easy detangling on the weekend so I think a midweek cowash is a useful addition to my regimen. I don't do it cause I'm lazy but I really need to start making the time.

2. I am going out to get the new Elasta QP mango butter moisturizer (they've added olive oil so now it's olive oil and mango butter - thanks Traycee). I'll let you know how I like it.

3. I read on Course Hair, Long Hair about how she incorporates coconut oil into her regimen to make detangling easier. I'm very curious and will be giving it a try.

4. Finally, I have gotten some great advice from Lavendar and I have done some research and thought about it for over a month and I have decided henna is ON. I will post the details.

That's all folks! Thanks for reading :)

Friday, September 3, 2010

Weekend curls

DC'd on dry hair with Lustrasilk, did 2 minute reconstructor, then Cowashed with Mane n Tail.

I have up and gone stereotypical Jamaican (well, according to Americans) and gotten a 2nd job. Yay money! Boo time :( so I am going to apologize in advance if during the next 3 months this place seems deserted and the blog starts looking like a pictorial. I won't have time with school, and 2 jobs. One good thing is I'll be doing henna again sometime this semester so that's something to look fwd well as my relaxer update in Oct/Nov.

One thing for sure, I am going to start making greater effort with my hair during the week. In order to do that I have to plan my time efficiently. I'm gonna try to do a midweek curly, or extra cute (non-bun) style. As usual, this will probably be Tues night for Wed. Let's see how that goes.

So, basically I'll be here posting but it'll probably be pics and barest details to help me keep track of whats happening and let you ladies know what's going on with me (& that I'm still here). I'll still be reading blogs tho...if I don't follow yours or comment then please leave me a link to it and I'll keep in touch that way.

I'm being kind and so I won't pick another winner till Monday...come on Tia :)

Wednesday, September 1, 2010



Please contact me via hairs2me-at-gmail-dot-com by Friday, Sept 3rd.

I think the next time, I'll announce a winner within a week or two...this was a long wait although it's good I waited since there were only 10 entrants.